Austin Peay State University

|Search|Directories|APSU Index    
APSUDegree ProgramsCourse Descriptions
Chemistry Department
XEM Home Page (old)
Discussion Board
XEM Forms
Calendar of Events (old)
MTSEF
High School Research Day (old)
Pre-Professional/Allied Health Fair (old)
Tutoring Options
Pictures
Alumni
Nashville ACS
ACS

Questions/Comments
       

 

Xem Calendar of events

2009-2010 SCHOOL YEAR

FEBRUARY

10 - Green Lecture - Photovoltaics - 5:00 p.m.

15 - Kaplan Practice Test - 3:45 p.m.

18 - St. Bethlehem Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

23 - Liberty Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

23 - Clarksville Christian Academy - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

23 - Officer's Meeting for Potential Officers

24 - Career Fair

25 - Hazelwood Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

25 - Cumberland Heights Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

25 - Ringgold Science Fair

MARCH

2 - Kenwood Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

3 - XEM Meeting - 5:00 p.m.

4 - Burt Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

9 - Byrns-Darden Science Fair - 3:00-5:00 p.m.

2008-2009 SCHOOL YEAR

SEPTEMBER

3 - XEM Club Meeting - 5:00 p.m. in E305

5 - Annual Picnic with Physics Department - 4:30 p.m. at Fairgrounds

8th-18th - Recycling Awareness Table - 11 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. in UC

13 - XEM & Physics Club Tailgating - Tailgate Alley, #87 & #88 - 6:00 p.m.

17 - Green Lecture - Biofuel - 6:00 p.m. in E305

19 - Safety Training - 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. - Location TBA

20 - Tailgating - Tailgate Alley, parking lot behind Foy Center - 2:00 p.m.

22 - Safety Training - 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. - Location TBA

24 - Bake Sale - 11 a.m. - 2 p.m. in Chemistry Department

OCTOBER

1 - Career Night - 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. - Contact Dr. Sullivan for location

4 - Tailgating - Tailgate Alley, parking lot behind Foy Center - 2:00 p.m.

11 - Boy Scout Outreach - 8:00 a.m. - ? - Contact Dr. Sullivan for location

25 - Homecoming - Contact Dr. Brennan for information on time and location

26 - GHOST - 3:30 - 7:00 p.m. outside UC

NOVEMBER

8 - AP Day - 10:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. in Foy Center

12 - Outreach at Fort Campbell Library - 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

17 - Burt School Science Day - 12:30 p.m. - SSC - Location TBA

19 - Bake Sale - 11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. on third floor of SSC Volunteers are also needed to help set up around 9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

19 - Green Lecture - Ethanol vs. Corn - 5:30 p.m. in E305

20 - Byrns Darden Science Night - 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

21 - Rossview Middle School Outreach - 1:35 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

22 - Tailgating - Tailgate Alley, parking lot behind Foy Center - 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 DECEMBER

1 - MLSF Teacher's Workshop - 4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

3 - Last XEM meeting of the semester - 5:00 p.m. in SSC E305

11 - Barker's Mill Science Night - 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

FEBRUARY

19 - St. Bethlehem Science Fair Judging

24 - Liberty Elementary Science Fair Judging

25 - Green Lecture - Recycling Ink Cartridges - 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

26 - Hazelwood Elementary Science Fair Judging

2007-2008 SCHOOL YEAR

SEPTEMBER

5 - First XEM meeting at 5:00 p.m. in SSC E305

6 - Outreach at Moore Magnet, 5 p.m.

11 - Outreach at Montgomery Christian School, 10 a.m.

26 - UT Memphis Health Sciences visit - medicine, pharmacy, dental, nursing, 1:30 - 3:00 p.m., come to SSC A308

26 - Green Lecture – The Production and Recycling of Aluminum Cans given by Amanda Crook and Barbara Waldron - 6:00 p.m. in E305

27 & 28 - Safety Training Sessions - 3:30 p.m. in E305

OCTOBER

3 - Officer’s Meeting - 5:00 p.m. in Chemistry Conference Room 

10 - XEM Club Meeting - 5:00 p.m. in E305 

11 & 12 - Safety Training Sessions - 3:30 p.m. in E305 

20 - AP Day - 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Chemistry Department (Science Building) 

22 - 27 - National Chemistry Week - Various activities will be done 

23 - Mole Day - Outreach at Byrns Darden Elementary - 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. 

24 - Green Lecture – Solar Energy given by Ian Campbell - 6 p.m. in E305 

25 - Visit from TBI - 1 p.m. in Chemistry Department 

26 - Guest Speaker on Chemistry - 12:20 p.m. in E305 or E303

 27 - Chemaroo - 3:00 p.m. to ? at Dr. Sullivan’s house

 28 - GHOST - 4:30 p.m. – 7 p.m. (set-up at 3:30 p.m.) in the AP courtyard

31 - Ice Cream for Halloween Special - 12 p.m. - ? in the AP cafeteria

       Officer’s Meeting - 4:30 p.m. in Chemistry Conference Room

 NOVEMBER

6 - Outreach at Byrns Darden Elementary -6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

 7 - XEM Club Meeting - 5 p.m. in E305

 11 - T-shirt Voting Deadline - Submit votes to Dr. Brennan

 9 - Guest Speaker - 12:20 p.m. to 1:15 p.m. (check fliers on 3rd floor for details)

 28 - Last XEM Club Meeting of the Semester - 5 p.m. in E305

 29 - Burt School Visit and Outreach - 12:30 p.m. to 2 p.m. in the Chemistry Department

 DECEMBER

5 - Green Lecture – Compact Fluorescent Lightbulbs given by Jessica Cameron - 5 p.m. in E305

JANUARY

23 - XEM Club Meeting - 5 p.m. in E305

FEBRUARY

13 - XEM Club Meeting - 5 p.m. in E305

14 - Barksdale Elementary Science Fair - 4:00 p.m.

27 - Green Lecture - Atmospheric Chemistry - 6:00 p.m. in E305

MARCH

6 & 7 - Montgomery County Science Fair

10 - MTSEF Training - 5:00 p.m. in E305

12 - ACS Local Section Meeting - Lecture entitled "A Scientist Goes to Desert Storm" by Steven Dutch - 7:00 p.m. in E106

13 - 15 - MTSEF

APRIL

2 - XEM Club Meeting - 5:00 p.m. in E305

4 - College of Science and Math Research Forum - 3:00-5:00 p.m.; clean-up 5:00-6:00 p.m.

14 - Homeschool Students Demo Show - 5:00-7:00 p.m.

16 - Green Lecture - Atmospheric Chemistry - 6:00 p.m. in E305

2006-2007 SCHOOL YEAR

SEPTEMBER

6 - First XEM meeting at 5:00 p.m. in SSC E305

8 - Physics Picnic at Fairgrounds

19 - Debusk D.O. School Presentation for pre-meds, 5 p.m. in E303

20 - UT Memphis Health Sciences visit - medicine, pharmacy, dental, nursing, 1:30 - 3:00 p.m., come to SSC A308

20 Green Chemistry Lecture, 6 p.m. UC 308

OCTOBER

4 - XEM meeting at 5:00 p.m. in SSC E305

6 - K&C training at 3 p.m. with social at Blackhorse afterwards

19 - Family Fun Night at Byrns Darden Elementary (K) 6-8 p.m.

21 - Chemistry Day at Lowe's

25 - Green Chemistry Lecture (Renewable Energy), 6 p.m.  SSC E305

26 - Family Fun Night at Byrns Darden Elementary (1-2) 6-8 p.m.

28 - AP Day

29 - GHOST

NOVEMBER

1 - XEM meeting at 5:00 p.m. in SSC E305

4 - MTSEF Training Day at 9:00 a.m. in SSC

13 - Mackel Harris - Shermon Chiropractic - pre-med meeting, 5 p.m. in E303

14 - MC Science Fair training for teachers at 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. in SSC

15 - Green Chemistry Lecture ( Household Chemicals), 6 p.m. SSC E305

16 - Family Fun Night at Byrns Darden Elementary (3-5) 6-8 p.m.

17 - TN Academy of Science Meeting at APSU

18 - AP Day

20 - Outreach to Stewart Co. School System in Dover (see R2)

29 - XEM meeting

30 - Killebrew Residence Hall Outreach at 6:00 p.m.

DECEMBER

6 - Green Chemistry Lecture (Paper recycling), 6 p.m. SSC E305

JANUARY

13 - ASC "The Chemistry of Food" 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

17 - XEM meeting, 5 p.m. SSC E305

18 - Moore Magnet Science Night

26 - Outreach here for Burt Elementary, 1 p.m. SSC E306

30 - Byrns Darden - presentation of scientific method (during the day)

31 - Move night showing "Kilowatt Ours"

FEBRUARY

1 - Byrns Darden - presentation of scientific method (during the day)

2 - Bryns Darden  - presentation of scientific method (during the day)

8 - Judge and perform demos at Woodlawn Science Fair (3:30 - 5 p.m.
      and 6-7:30)

12-15  Help Byrns Darden students with science fair projects, 3:30 -
           4:15 p.m.

14 - Green Seminar (Batteries and Light Bulbs) SSC E106b, 6 p.m.

15 - Judge science fair at Barkers Mill Elementary (1:45 - 4 p.m.)

15 - Judge science fair at Hazelwood Elementary (3-4:30 p.m.)

16 - COSM Research Day (SSC Atrium 3-5 p.m.)

22 - Judge Byrns-Darden Science Fair (3 - 4 p.m.)

MARCH

15-16 - Montgomery County Science Fair

22-24 - Middle TN Science and Engineering Fair

APRIL

26 Green Lecture (Composting)

MAY

 

2005-2006 SCHOOL YEAR

 28 - Samford and U.T. pre-prof schools will be in Sundquist (1-3)

 29 - XEM bakesale

 OCTOBER

7 - K&C Training for Chemistry Day at ASC (4-5:30 p.m.)

8 - K&C at Adventure Science Center (9 a.m.-2 p.m.)

11 - MC elementary teachers science fair inservice (4:30 - 7 p.m.)

12 - Auburn Pre-pharm rep here in Sundquist

16 - Dinner with ACS president

29 - Lollapalooza at home of Dr. Robertson, 3:00 p.m. until

30 - GHOST 

NOVEMBER

3 - Pre-professional Seminar/Allied Health Fair

19 - Volunteer Day at the Elephant Sanctuary

DECEMBER

JANUARY

25 - Club meeting

FEBRUARY

MARCH

2,3 - MC Science Fair

23-25 - MTSEF in UC

26-28 - National ACS Meeting in Atlanta

APRIL

13 - Science Expolympics

22 - High School Research Day

MAY

2004-2005 School Year

SEPTEMBER

7 - Introductory/Informational Club Meeting at 4:30 p.m. (Sundquist E305) Refreshments!

16 - ACS Section Meeting in E106, Refreshments at 5:30, talk at 6:30, "Famous Mad Hatters", Dr. James O'Brien

25 - MTSEF training session, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., see MTSEF website for details

29 - Visit from UT Memphis Health Professions representatives (1:30 - 3:00 p.m.  Sundquist A308)

OCTOBER 

6 - XEM Meeting at 5:00 p.m. in E303, Refreshments

7 - XEM pre-professional meeting at 5:00 p.m. in E303

8 - Training for ASC presentation, 3:00 p.m. in C309

9 - Adventure Science Center, National Chemistry Week event

22 - Outreach at Rossview High, 1:30 p.m.

23 - Lollapalooza at home of Dr. Robertson, 3:00 p.m. until

29 - GHOST, 5:30 p.m  to 8:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER

3 - Outreach at Moore Elementary, 1:15 p.m.

4 - Outreach at Rawlins Hall, 6:30 p.m.

8 - Outreach for MC Science Teachers, 4:30 - 7:00 p.m.

9 - Pre-med meeting -Temple podiatry school rep, 5:00 p.m.
      in E303

10 - XEM Meeting at 5:00 in E305, Refreshments

17 - Vist from Sherman Chiropractic, 8 -11 a.m. in Chem Lib.

17 - Pre-med meeting - Military Scholarship program and Amy 
        Archer, 5:00 p.m. in E303

19 - Outreach - LABMAN presentation at ACS meeting in
        Huntsville, 6:00 p.m. 

23 - Pre-med meeting - John Hall, APSU alum, DO school,
       5:00 p.m. in E303

DECEMBER

2 - XEM meeting at 5:00 in E305, Refreshments
 Speaker - Lance Baird "What Can a Summer Research Experience Do For You?"

3 - Outreach - Burt Elementary students come here - 1:00 p.m.

JANUARY

26 - XEM meeting at 5:00 in E303, Refreshments
Science Fair Judging training

FEBRUARY

2 - Outreach to Christian County High School, KY, 1:15 p.m.

10 - Outreach to GlenEllen Elementary, 9:45 a.m.

10 - Judge Hazelwood Elementary Science Fair, 3 p.m.

17 - Judge Woodlawn Elementary Science Fair, 3:30 p.m.

MARCH

1 - Judge Kenwood Elementary Science Fair, 2 p.m.

1 - Judge Barksdale Elementary Science Fair, 4 p.m.

17 - Middle TN Science and Engineering Fair, 8 a.m. - 9 p.m.

18 - MTSEF, 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.

19 - MTSEF, 8 a.m. - noon

APRIL

7 - Harvill Hall outreach, 6:00 p.m.

16 - Plant the Campus Red

20 - Last general meeting of the year, 5:00 p.m., SSC E303

21 - K&C outreach for MC High School, SSC

21 - Killebrew outreach, 5:30 p.m.

23 - High School Research Day, SSC, 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

28 - Allied Health Fair, 4:00 p.m.

29 - Physics Club picnic - "football game with XEM", fairgrounds

MAY

5 - K&C outreach to Erin Middle School, SSC, 9:00 a.m.

2003-2004 School Year

AUGUST

15 - Executive Board meeting 2:00 p.m.

20 - Executive Board meeting 4:30 p.m.

21 - Mid-day refresher and welcome to APSU, Sundquist atrium, 11:00 - 1:00 

22 - UC student organization recruitment with biology and physics clubs

27 - Introductory/Informational Club Meeting at 4:30 p.m. (Sundquist E303) Refreshments!

28 - Mars Madness 7:30 p.m. Sundquist

SEPTEMBER

5 - Pool Party, 6:00 p.m.

10 - XEM Bake Sale 11 -1 p.m., Sundquist atrium

12 - K&C Training 3:30 p.m. in C309

17 - Visit from UT Memphis Health Professions representatives (1:00 - 3:00 p.m.  Sundquist A308)

17 - ACS Section Meeting at APSU  (cancelled)

23 - Pre-med subgroup meeting, 4:30 p.m. in E303 - Podiatry Rep and general discussion

OCTOBER 

1 - XEM general meeting, 4:30 p.m. in E305

3 - Training for NCW event in Nashville, 3:30 p.m. in C306

4 - National Chemistry Week event at the Adventure Science Center in Nashville, 9-3 p.m.

11 - Lollapalooza at home of Dr. Robertson, 3:00 p.m. until

20 - MTSEF teachers meeting  in E303, 5:00 p.m.

24 - K&C for Unity Christian Academy, 12:30 -1:30

25 - Elephant Sanctuary work in Hohenwald

27 - K&C for Home School students, 4:30 - 6:30

28 - Pre-med subgroup meeting, 4:30 p.m. in E305, Judy McElhiney will be the featured speaker

29 - XEM Bake Sale 11-1 p.m., Sundquist atrium

31 - GHOST at APSU

NOVEMBER

7 - K&C outreach at Liberty Elementary

11 - MC Science Fair WS for teachers

12 - XEM Bake Sale 11-1 p.m., Sundquist atrium

13 - K&C outreach at Northwest High School

15 - MTSEF Training workshop, 9-1, Sundquist

18 - Pre-med subgroup meeting, 4:30 p.m. in E305

21 - K&C at St. Bethlehem Elementary School

DECEMBER

1 - Pre-Professional Seminar, 5-7:30 p.m., Sundquist

JANUARY, 2004

7 - K&C show at Liberty Elementary

22 - ACS Section meeting, Fisk University, 6 p.m.

28 - XEM Bake Sale 10-1, Sundquist atrium

29 - XEM general meeting in E303, 4:30 p.m.

29 - K&C outreach at Harvill Hall, 7:00 p.m.

FEBRUARY

K&C activities TBA
Science Fair judging month!

5 - Premed subgroup meeting at 4:30, E303, Speaker
      Dr. Joe Valdez "Case Histories"

10- Science Fair judging at Liberty Elementary 

25 - XEM Bake Sale 10-1, Sundquist atrium

26 - K&C outreach at Jackson Elementary at Ft. Campbell military base

26 - Judge science fair at Rossview Middle School

26 - XEM general meeting in E303,.4:30 p.m.

27 - Jude science fair at New Providence Middle School

MARCH

11- K&C outreach to Creekwood High School

18 - XEM general meeting in E303, 4:30 p.m.

19 - Field trip to Pasminco Zinc plant, leave 12 noon

18, 19 - Montgomery County K-5 Science Fair, Armory

31 - XEM Bake Sale 10-1, Sundquist atrium

APRIL

1,2 - Middle TN Science & Engineering Fair

12 - Awards Ceremony for MTSEF, 6:30 p.m.

15 - Expolympics

16 - Student Organization Awards - XEM is selected the Outstanding Student Organization!

19 - K&C for Dickson Middle School at APSU

24 - Regional SAACS Conference at UT Martin

28 - XEM Bake Sale 10-1, Sundquist atrium

29 - XEM general meeting in E303, 4:30 p.m.

29 - Judge science fair in McEwen

MAY

1 - High School Research Day, 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

21 - Two K&C shows at Montgomery Central High School


Chemistry Department
Austin Peay State University
Sundquist Science Complex, Room A308
P. O. Box 4547
Clarksville TN 37044
Telephone:  (931) 221-7626
Fax:  (931) 221-6261

For questions or comments, please email
Dr. Robin Reed, Chair.
Site maintained by:  robertsonr@apsu.edu